CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 mm - Rotary Shaft Oil Seal
search
  • CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 - Rotary Shaft Oil Seal
  • CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 mm - Rotary Shaft Oil Seal

CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 mm - Rotary Shaft Oil Seal

7 pcs.
€7.74 (net)
Price for: 1pcs.

CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 mm - radial shaft oil seal (Simmerring). Manufacturer CORTECO. Inside diameter 30 mm, outside diameter 50 mm, axial width 10 mm. NBR sealing material, BA profile with a rubber-covered outer surface and spring-loaded primary sealing lip. Single-lip construction. OE references associated with DEUTZ, FENDT, LAMBORGHINI, MERCEDES-BENZ, NEW HOLLAND and SAME. Available at simmering.pl, with stock in Lublin, Poland, and worldwide shipping.

Quantity

CORTECO 12010885 - Technical Characteristics

CORTECO 12010885 is a radial shaft seal designed to restrict leakage of compatible lubricants at the interface between a rotating shaft and a stationary housing.

The BA construction features a rubber-covered outer surface that provides static sealing between the seal and the housing bore.

The primary NBR sealing lip operates in contact with the rotating shaft, while a circumferential garter spring helps maintain sealing contact.

The standard BA profile is a single-lip construction without an additional auxiliary dust lip.

The seal is associated with catalogue references for drivetrain components, including differentials and drive axles.

Compatibility with a specific vehicle or machine must be confirmed using the relevant OE reference and technical documentation.

CORTECO 12010885 - Dimensions

Symbol Parameter Value
d Inside diameter 30 mm
D Outside diameter 50 mm
B Axial width 10 mm
d x D x B Nominal dimensions 30x50x10 mm

The 30 mm inside diameter corresponds to the nominal shaft diameter.

The 50 mm outside diameter corresponds to the nominal housing bore diameter.

The 10 mm axial width defines the nominal width of the sealing ring.

These dimensions do not independently establish installation tolerances, permissible shaft runout or the required surface roughness of the mating components.

What Does CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA Mean?

CORTECO - A brand supplying technical sealing components, including radial shaft oil seals.

12010885 - The catalogue reference identifying this specific CORTECO oil seal.

NBR - Nitrile butadiene rubber, a synthetic elastomer commonly used in industrial sealing applications.

BA - A radial shaft seal profile featuring a rubber-covered outer surface and one primary sealing lip supported by a garter spring.

30x50x10 - Nominal dimensions in millimetres, expressed as inside diameter, outside diameter and axial width.

Simmerring - A technical term used for radial shaft sealing rings.

The BA designation describes the general seal construction. It does not independently specify permissible pressure, operating temperature, shaft speed or the exact elastomer formulation.

CORTECO BA Oil Seal Construction

Rubber-Covered Outer Surface

The BA profile incorporates an internal metal supporting element covered externally by elastomer.

The rubber-covered outer surface provides static sealing between the oil seal and the housing bore.

Within the limitations of the seal design, the elastomer covering can accommodate minor irregularities in the housing surface.

Primary Sealing Lip

The primary NBR sealing lip operates in dynamic contact with the rotating shaft.

Its function is to restrict leakage of oil or another compatible operating medium from the sealed assembly.

Sealing performance depends on shaft surface condition, lubrication and operating parameters.

Circumferential Garter Spring

The standard BA construction incorporates a garter spring supporting the primary sealing lip.

The spring helps maintain contact between the sealing lip and the shaft surface.

The exact spring material depends on the manufacturer's specific execution.

Internal Metal Supporting Element

An internal metal element stabilises the seal geometry and provides structural rigidity during installation.

It is enclosed within the rubber-covered outer construction.

No Auxiliary Dust Lip

The standard BA profile is a single-lip construction.

It does not incorporate the additional auxiliary dust lip characteristic of the BASL profile.

Where increased protection against external contamination is required, the equipment manufacturer's sealing specifications should be checked.

NBR - Material Properties

NBR is a synthetic elastomer widely used in radial shaft seals.

Depending on the specific rubber compound, it can provide suitable compatibility with many mineral oils and lubricating greases.

When selecting CORTECO 12010885, the following factors should be considered:

  • Type of oil or operating medium.

  • Operating temperature.

  • Shaft surface speed.

  • Pressure within the sealed assembly.

  • Condition of the mating shaft surface.

  • Lubrication conditions.

  • Exposure to contamination.

The NBR designation alone does not establish the exact operating temperature range, maximum permissible pressure or shaft surface speed of this particular oil seal.

CORTECO 12010885 BA vs Other Oil Seal Profiles

Feature BA BASL B1 B2
Standard outer surface Rubber-covered Rubber-covered Exposed metal Exposed metal
Primary sealing lip Yes Yes Yes Yes
Garter spring Yes Yes Yes Yes
Auxiliary dust lip No Yes No No
Standard construction Single lip Double lip Single lip Single lip
Metal supporting element Internal Internal Exposed metal case Reinforced metal case

The table describes typical construction characteristics of these profiles. It does not establish automatic interchangeability.

BA vs BASL

BA is a single-lip construction.

BASL incorporates an additional auxiliary dust lip that helps restrict the entry of external contaminants.

BA vs B1

BA features a rubber-covered outer surface.

B1 has an exposed metal outer surface.

This difference affects static sealing between the seal and the housing bore.

BA vs B2

B2 features an exposed metal outer surface and a reinforced metal case.

It should not automatically be used as a replacement for BA without verifying installation requirements.

Alternative Designations and Reference Numbers

Natural product designation variants include:

  • CORTECO 12010885

  • CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA

  • 12010885 CORTECO

  • CORTECO BA 30x50x10

  • CORTECO 30x50x10 NBR

  • CORTECO 12010885 Oil Seal

  • CORTECO 12010885 Simmerring

  • CORTECO 12010885 Radial Shaft Seal

OE Numbers and Manufacturer References

The following OE numbers are catalogued in association with CORTECO 12010885.

Manufacturer OE Reference
DEUTZ 01160750
FENDT X550054801000
LAMBORGHINI 215103130
MERCEDES-BENZ 0009979546
MERCEDES-BENZ 0029973046
NEW HOLLAND 29740482
NEW HOLLAND 40001330
NEW HOLLAND 5105989
SAME 215103130

These OE references support catalogue identification of the corresponding component.

They do not establish compatibility with every vehicle or machine produced by the listed manufacturers.

Before purchasing, verify the original part number and the requirements of the specific mechanical assembly.

Applications of CORTECO 12010885

CORTECO 12010885 is catalogued in association with shaft sealing applications in drivetrain systems, including differentials and drive axles.

Its primary function is to restrict leakage of compatible lubricants from the sealed mechanical assembly.

The BA construction provides dynamic sealing against the rotating shaft and static sealing within the housing bore.

OE references associated with this product include components from DEUTZ, FENDT, LAMBORGHINI, MERCEDES-BENZ, NEW HOLLAND and SAME.

Compatibility with a particular vehicle, machine or gearbox model must be verified using the equipment manufacturer's parts catalogue.

Selection and Interchangeability

Before purchasing CORTECO 12010885, verify:

  1. The CORTECO catalogue reference 12010885.

  2. Nominal shaft diameter: 30 mm.

  3. Nominal housing bore diameter: 50 mm.

  4. Axial width: 10 mm.

  5. NBR sealing material.

  6. BA profile with a rubber-covered outer surface.

  7. Primary sealing lip and garter spring construction.

  8. Requirements for auxiliary dust protection.

  9. Compatibility with the operating medium.

  10. Operating temperature, pressure, shaft speed and installation conditions.

  11. OE reference compatibility when selecting the seal for a specific vehicle or machine.

Matching nominal dimensions of 30x50x10 mm do not guarantee complete interchangeability.

CORTECO 12010885 BA should not automatically be replaced with a BASL, B1, B2 or different elastomer version.

Installation and Operating Considerations

Before installation, thoroughly clean the shaft and housing bore.

The mating shaft surface should be free from corrosion, scratches, burrs and wear grooves.

Protect the sealing lip when passing the seal over sharp edges, keyways or splines.

Install the oil seal evenly using an appropriate installation tool.

Do not apply installation force directly to the sealing lip or garter spring.

In conventional oil-retaining arrangements, the spring-loaded sealing lip faces the retained medium unless the equipment documentation specifies otherwise.

Before operation, ensure that lubrication is compatible with the NBR material and operating medium.

Technical Specification

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer / Brand CORTECO
Catalogue reference 12010885
Product type Radial shaft oil seal
Technical designation Simmerring
Sealing material NBR
Material family Nitrile butadiene rubber
Seal profile BA
Inside diameter d 30 mm
Outside diameter D 50 mm
Axial width B 10 mm
Nominal dimensions 30x50x10 mm
Outer surface Rubber-covered
Construction Single lip
Primary sealing lip Yes
Standard BA garter spring Yes
Auxiliary dust lip Not included in the standard BA profile
Associated OE manufacturers DEUTZ, FENDT, LAMBORGHINI, MERCEDES-BENZ, NEW HOLLAND, SAME

FAQ - CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA

1. What are the dimensions of CORTECO 12010885?

The seal has a nominal inside diameter of 30 mm, outside diameter of 50 mm and axial width of 10 mm.

2. What does the BA profile mean in CORTECO 12010885?

BA identifies a radial shaft seal with a rubber-covered outer surface and one primary sealing lip supported by a garter spring.

3. What material is CORTECO 12010885 made from?

The sealing material is nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR).

4. Does CORTECO 12010885 have an auxiliary dust lip?

The standard BA profile is a single-lip construction and does not include an additional auxiliary dust lip.

5. Is CORTECO 12010885 compatible with MERCEDES-BENZ vehicles?

The product is associated with OE references 0009979546 and 0029973046. Compatibility with a specific vehicle or assembly must be verified using the relevant parts catalogue.

6. Is CORTECO 12010885 a replacement for FENDT X550054801000?

FENDT X550054801000 is listed as an OE reference associated with CORTECO 12010885. Compatibility with the specific machine should be confirmed before installation.

7. Can CORTECO 12010885 be replaced with a BASL 30x50x10 oil seal?

Not automatically. BASL includes an auxiliary dust lip, while BA is a standard single-lip construction.

8. Is an NBR oil seal suitable for gearbox oil?

NBR can be suitable for many compatible gearbox oils. Actual compatibility depends on the lubricant formulation, rubber compound and operating conditions.

CORTECO 12010885 NBR BA 30x50x10 mm - Key Product Information

CORTECO 12010885 is a radial shaft oil seal (Simmerring) with nominal dimensions of 30x50x10 mm, manufactured from nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). The BA profile features a rubber-covered outer surface and a single spring-loaded primary sealing lip. The product is associated with OE references from DEUTZ, FENDT, LAMBORGHINI, MERCEDES-BENZ, NEW HOLLAND and SAME.

CORTECO
12010885
7 pcs.

Data sheet

Diameter in. (mm)
30
Diameter out. (mm)
50
Height (mm)
10
Mark
CORTECO

You might also like