CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 mm NBR - BABSL0,5 Oil Seal
search
  • CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 NBR - BABSL0,5 Oil Seal
  • CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 NBR - BABSL0,5 Oil Seal
  • CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 mm NBR - BABSL0,5 Oil Seal

CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 mm NBR - BABSL0,5 Oil Seal

27 pcs.
€1.66 (net)
Price for: 1pcs.

CORTECO 19026533B is an NBR radial rotary shaft oil seal from the Simmerring range, measuring 32x45x7 mm. It features the special BABSL0,5 design profile, a primary sealing lip and an additional dust lip. Marketed as a pressure-resistant oil seal for appropriately specified rotating shaft applications. Additional commercial reference 82026533. Selection requires verification of pressure, shaft speed, lubricant and installation conditions. Available from simmering.pl, with stock in Lublin, Poland, and worldwide shipping.

Order now at simmering.pl to upgrade your equipment with this reliable sealing solution!

Quantity

CORTECO 19026533B 32x45x7 mm NBR BABSL0,5 - Pressure-Resistant Rotary Shaft Oil Seal

CORTECO 19026533B is a radial rotary shaft oil seal from the Simmerring product range, with dimensions of 32x45x7 mm and an NBR nitrile rubber sealing element. It features the special BABSL0,5 design profile, a primary sealing lip and an additional dust lip. This version is intended for appropriately specified rotating shaft applications where operating pressure must also be considered. The designation 19026533 appears in CORTECO dimensional catalogues.

Technical Specifications - CORTECO 19026533B

Parameter Specification
Manufacturer CORTECO
Manufacturer group Freudenberg
Complete commercial part number 19026533B
Dimensional catalogue reference 19026533
Additional commercial reference 82026533
Product family Simmerring
Product type Radial rotary shaft oil seal
Design profile BABSL0,5
d - nominal shaft diameter 32 mm
D - nominal housing bore diameter 45 mm
B - nominal seal width 7 mm
Dimensions 32x45x7 mm
Elastomer material NBR
Material description Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
Additional dust lip Yes
Construction Primary sealing lip with additional dust lip
Sealing principle Dynamic radial shaft sealing
Special design Pressure-resistant oil seal

The BABSL0,5 profile is an important construction characteristic. This seal must not automatically be replaced with a standard BA, BASL or another 32x45x7 mm oil seal solely because the dimensions match.

What Does CORTECO 19026533B NBR BABSL0,5 Mean?

CORTECO - Seal Manufacturer

CORTECO is a brand of the Freudenberg Group, supplying technical sealing products and replacement components for automotive and industrial applications.

Its product range includes radial rotary shaft oil seals from the Simmerring family.

Correct identification of a CORTECO oil seal requires consideration of the manufacturer part number, dimensions, elastomer material and design profile.

19026533B - Manufacturer Part Number

19026533B is the complete commercial manufacturer part number.

The designation 19026533 also appears in CORTECO dimensional catalogues.

An additional commercial reference is 82026533.

When identifying or ordering the product, the complete designation should be retained wherever possible.

32x45x7 mm - Mounting Dimensions

The dimensions specify:

  • 32 mm - nominal shaft diameter.

  • 45 mm - nominal housing bore diameter.

  • 7 mm - nominal axial seal width.

These dimensions define the nominal installation geometry.

They do not independently establish the permissible operating pressure, shaft speed or temperature range.

NBR - Nitrile Rubber

NBR stands for acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber, commonly known as nitrile rubber.

It is widely used in industrial sealing applications involving many mineral oils, greases and lubricants.

Its suitability depends on the chemical composition of the operating medium, temperature and the specific elastomer formulation.

NBR should not be assumed to be compatible with every fluid or chemical.

BABSL0,5 - Special Seal Design Profile

BABSL0,5 identifies a specific CORTECO rotary shaft seal construction.

It must not be treated as automatically equivalent to a standard BASL or any other double lip oil seal with matching dimensions.

This version is marketed as a pressure-resistant rotary shaft oil seal and incorporates an additional dust lip.

The complete designation BABSL0,5 should be preserved when identifying the component.

The element 0,5 must not be interpreted as an independently verified operating pressure rating without supporting manufacturer documentation.

Alternative Designations and Reference Numbers

The product may appear in technical catalogues and commercial listings under the following designations:

  • CORTECO 19026533B

  • CORTECO 19026533

  • 19026533B CORTECO

  • CORTECO 82026533

  • BABSL0,5 Simmerring

  • CORTECO BABSL0,5

  • CORTECO 32x45x7 NBR

  • Simmerring 32x45x7 BABSL0,5

  • CORTECO pressure-resistant oil seal 32x45x7

  • CORTECO 19026533B rotary shaft seal

These are identification and search variations, not separate manufacturer-approved replacement part numbers.

Original Equipment Reference Numbers

The following OE and catalogue cross-references are associated with CORTECO 19026533B.

Manufacturer OE reference
BOSCH 2916740059
CAGIVA 36766
CARRARO 025144
DAF 0662004
DEUTZ 0116066
FENDT X550215709000
MERCEDES-BENZ 0009971147
MERCEDES-BENZ A0009971147
NEW HOLLAND 5110485
NEW HOLLAND 5110487
SAME 215101140
ZF 0770198042
ZF 0634302460

These numbers are catalogue references and do not establish compatibility with every vehicle or machine manufactured by the listed companies.

Before ordering, verify the exact mechanical assembly, original part number and operating requirements.

Construction and Operating Principle

Primary Sealing Lip

The primary sealing lip operates in contact with the rotating shaft surface.

Its purpose is to restrict the escape of the operating medium from the sealed mechanical assembly.

Effective sealing depends on:

  • Correct sealing lip contact geometry.

  • Shaft surface condition.

  • Suitable lubrication.

  • Operating temperature.

  • Rotational speed.

  • Pressure conditions.

  • Shaft alignment.

  • Correct installation.

Additional Dust Lip

The additional lip helps reduce the entry of external contaminants into the primary sealing area.

It provides an extra barrier against dust and fine particles.

However, it does not automatically guarantee complete protection against pressurised water, immersion or aggressive cleaning conditions.

NBR Sealing Elastomer

The NBR elastomer forms the flexible sealing element that operates against the shaft surface.

Its chemical and thermal suitability must be verified for the actual operating medium.

BABSL0,5 Pressure-Resistant Design

Rotary shaft seals intended for applications involving elevated pressure require careful consideration of sealing lip geometry, support conditions and shaft operating parameters.

Pressure capability cannot be transferred from another CORTECO profile to BABSL0,5 without technical verification.

Commercial product information describes this version as pressure-resistant.

One supplier specifies a pressure value below 10 bar. However, without complete test conditions, this must not be interpreted as a universal continuous operating pressure limit.

The permissible pressure for a specific application must be verified in relation to shaft speed, temperature, lubricant and installation conditions.

CORTECO 19026533B vs Other 32x45x7 mm Oil Seals

CORTECO offers other rotary shaft seals with the same nominal dimensions.

CORTECO reference Dimensions Material Design profile
19026533B 32x45x7 mm NBR BABSL0,5
12011139 32x45x7 mm NBR BASL
12000157 32x45x7 mm NBR BA
01002498 32x45x7 mm NBR B1

Identical dimensions do not establish technical interchangeability.

CORTECO 19026533B vs CORTECO 12011139

Both products have dimensions of 32x45x7 mm and use NBR sealing material.

However, their design profiles differ:

  • CORTECO 19026533B - BABSL0,5.

  • CORTECO 12011139 - BASL.

The simmering.pl commercial catalogue identifies 12011139 as superseded by 19026533B.

This does not mean that every BASL oil seal can be replaced with a BABSL0,5 version.

The requirements of the specific assembly must still be checked.

CORTECO 19026533B vs Standard BA Oil Seals

The BA profile represents a different sealing construction.

Matching dimensions of 32x45x7 mm do not confirm identical sealing lip geometry or permissible operating conditions.

Particular care is required when replacing a pressure-resistant seal with a standard design.

Selection and Interchangeability

Before purchasing CORTECO 19026533B, verify the following:

  1. Original manufacturer part number.

  2. BABSL0,5 design profile.

  3. Nominal shaft diameter of 32 mm.

  4. Nominal housing bore diameter of 45 mm.

  5. Seal width of 7 mm.

  6. NBR elastomer material.

  7. Type of operating medium.

  8. Operating pressure.

  9. Shaft rotational speed.

  10. Operating temperature.

  11. Shaft surface condition.

  12. Installation geometry and support conditions.

In pressure-related sealing applications, matching dimensions alone are not sufficient.

The seal construction must also be compatible with the operating requirements of the assembly.

Can a Standard 32x45x7 mm Oil Seal Replace BABSL0,5?

Not automatically.

A standard oil seal may have a different sealing lip construction and different pressure capabilities.

The replacement must be assessed against the original technical requirements.

Can Another CORTECO Profile Be Used?

Only if the replacement is supported by a manufacturer cross-reference or an appropriate technical assessment.

Similar dimensions and materials do not establish complete equivalence.

Why Is Pressure Important?

Pressure acting on the sealing lip can influence contact forces, friction, temperature and wear.

The relationship between pressure and permissible shaft speed must be considered when selecting a pressure-resistant rotary shaft seal.

Applications of CORTECO 19026533B

CORTECO 19026533B is associated with selected mechanical assemblies through its catalogue and OE references.

These include references linked to manufacturers of vehicles, agricultural machinery, drivetrain components and industrial equipment.

The seal is intended for appropriately specified assemblies containing rotating shafts.

General application categories for this type of sealing component may include:

  • Mechanical power transmission systems.

  • Gearboxes and speed reducers.

  • Hydraulic assemblies with rotating shafts.

  • Agricultural machinery mechanisms.

  • Industrial mechanical drives.

These are general application categories, not a confirmed list of specific equipment models for every OE reference.

Mechanical Transmission Assemblies

Rotary shaft seals help retain lubricants where rotating shafts pass through housings.

Correct selection depends on shaft dimensions, seal profile, lubricant and operating conditions.

Agricultural Machinery

Selected agricultural equipment assemblies may require specialised shaft seals.

Compatibility must be established using the original equipment reference and the exact assembly specification.

Hydraulic and Industrial Equipment

Some rotating shaft assemblies may operate under pressure conditions requiring a specialised sealing design.

The actual pressure capability of CORTECO 19026533B must be verified before use in such applications.

Installation and Operating Recommendations

Shaft Preparation

The shaft surface should be clean, smooth and free from burrs, corrosion and damage.

Surface defects in the sealing lip contact area may cause accelerated wear or leakage.

Housing Preparation

Clean the housing bore and check its dimensions and surface condition.

The installation area must be suitable for the seal construction.

Protecting the Sealing Lips

Avoid contact between the sealing lips and sharp edges, threads or shaft grooves during installation.

Use an appropriate installation sleeve where necessary.

Correct Installation Orientation

Install the seal according to the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

The primary sealing lip must be correctly oriented relative to the sealed medium.

Operating Under Pressure

Before starting the equipment, confirm that the operating pressure and shaft speed are within the permissible limits for the specific seal.

Pressure capability must not be assumed to remain constant at every rotational speed or temperature.

Lubrication

Provide suitable lubrication according to the requirements of the seal and the mechanical assembly.

Avoid unintended dry-running conditions.

Storage

Store the seal in a clean, dry environment, away from excessive heat, direct sunlight and substances that may damage the elastomer.

Avoid deformation of the sealing lips during storage.

Frequently Asked Questions - CORTECO 19026533B

What Are the Dimensions of CORTECO 19026533B?

The seal has a nominal inside diameter of 32 mm, an outside diameter of 45 mm and a width of 7 mm. Its dimensions are 32x45x7 mm.

What Does BABSL0,5 Mean?

BABSL0,5 identifies a specific CORTECO seal design profile. This version is marketed as a pressure-resistant rotary shaft oil seal with an additional dust lip.

Is CORTECO 19026533B a Pressure-Resistant Oil Seal?

Yes. The product is marketed as a pressure-resistant design. However, permissible operating conditions must be verified for the specific application.

Can CORTECO 19026533B Operate at 10 Bar?

One supplier lists a pressure value below 10 bar. This does not establish approval for continuous operation at 10 bar under all temperatures and shaft speeds.

The actual permissible operating pressure requires application-specific verification.

What Material Is CORTECO 19026533B Made From?

The sealing elastomer is NBR, also known as acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber or nitrile rubber.

Does CORTECO 19026533B Have a Dust Lip?

Yes. The catalogue information identifies an additional dust lip.

Can CORTECO 12011139 Be Replaced with 19026533B?

The simmering.pl commercial catalogue identifies 12011139 as superseded by 19026533B.

However, the replacement should still be checked against the requirements of the specific mechanical assembly.

Is a Standard 32x45x7 mm NBR Oil Seal Interchangeable?

Not necessarily.

Matching dimensions and elastomer material do not guarantee compatibility with the BABSL0,5 design or its intended pressure-related operating conditions.

CORTECO 19026533B - Quick Technical Overview

CORTECO 19026533B is an NBR radial rotary shaft oil seal from the Simmerring range, measuring 32x45x7 mm. Its BABSL0,5 profile incorporates a primary sealing lip and an additional dust lip. The product is marketed as a pressure-resistant design. Correct selection requires verification of operating pressure, shaft speed, lubricant compatibility and installation conditions.

CORTECO 19026533B at simmering.pl

CORTECO 19026533B is offered by simmering.pl, a specialist supplier of rotary shaft oil seals, industrial sealing components and mechanical replacement parts.

We serve mechanical workshops, industrial companies, maintenance departments and B2B customers.

Our warehouse and order processing operations are located in Lublin, Poland.

We supply customers throughout Poland and the European Union and offer worldwide shipping.

We also assist customers in identifying CORTECO oil seals by manufacturer part numbers, dimensions, construction profiles and elastomer materials.

CORTECO
19026533
27 pcs.

Data sheet

Diameter in. (mm)
32
Diameter out. (mm)
45
Height (mm)
7
Mark
CORTECO

You might also like